Archived
[…] "The paper reported that Stafford became incensed in September when he attempted to call the Lebanon DMV and was routed to a call center in faraway Richmond.

 

"That led Stafford to file three lawsuits after he couldn’t get the phone numbers of nine local DMV offices."

 

{PS: The phone numbers are in the local phone book; at the library or on line or in print.}

Link to comment
Share on other sites

From the US Department of the Treasury website.

 

Coinage Act of 1965, specifically Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," which states: "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."

 

This statute means that all United States money as identified above are a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a creditor.