Archived
[…] Copyrighted coin designs include several designs used in the 1995-1996 Olympic Commemorative Coin Program, the 1995 Civil War Battlefield Commemorative Coin Program, and the Golden Dollar (Sacagawea) coin obverse." (emphasis added)

 

Scott

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You also seem to claim that Carr's fantasy overstrike is both against the HPA and counterfeiting laws. These are two very different applications of law. How are they in violation of both of them, or either?

 

Interesting question. According to 18 U.S.C. § 487, Making or possessing counterfeit dies for coins says:

 

"Whoever, without lawful authority, makes any die, hub, or mold, or any part thereof, either of steel or plaster, or any other substance, in likeness or similitude, as to the design or the inscription thereon, of any die, hub, or mold designated for the coining or making of any of the genuine gold, silver, nickel, bronze, copper, or other coins coined at the mints of the United States; or

 

"Whoever, without lawful authority, possesses any such die, hub, or mold, or any part thereof, or permits the same to be used for or in aid of the counterfeiting of any such coins of the United States—

 

"Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both."