Conder101

Member
  • Content count

    6,864
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

3 Followers

About Conder101

  • Boards Title
    TOTAL NEWBIE

Personal Information

  • Location
    East central Indiana

Display Name History

  1. You need to look at some more double strikes. Yes typically the details of the first strike are wiped out in the field areas of the second strike, but they will often still show in the device areas and that is what is showing on this coin. This is true but it isn't always there and would not be if the collar has malfunctioned and isn't in place for the second strike. Notice where the D mintmark is. In the highest relief portion of the bell on the second strike. About the last place that fills in the Franklin half design (hence why there are so relatively few FBL's) It hasn't filled, so the mintmark was not wiped out and remains prominent. Notice the ATES above it. It is in a lower relief are and it is being wiped out. The lack of collar/rim markings is a little disturbing, but I don't see anything that jumps out at me and says it is a fake.
  2. If a black light actually made the colors more intense I would definitely suspect AT. Typically the colors are created by thin film interference of silver sulfide and silver sulfide does not fluoresce. If the colors brighten they are being created by something other than the typical silver compounds that create natural toning.
  3. Wrong forum for sale offers, and being a pretty much anonymous private medal in a base metal probably only worth a dollar or so.
  4. That was referring to coins AFTER the 1970's. (And the surfaces may take on a liquid appearance but the coins themselves NEVER even come close to becoming "liquid". That is because it has been common belief since at least the 1960's that proofs were struck twice. In even older works the two strikes mantra was used. But those were the result of information being pasted on and repeated without verification from the original documents. Roger has been doing that research in the original mint documents and it turns out that proofs were only struck once but at much greater pressure. (Just because somethng has been repeated for years doesn't make it true. And when the evidence arises that show it isn't true, its repetition needs to stop.)
  5. It was covered in the Slabbook. Due to a non-competition clause in the ANACS sale they were not able to start the service until a year after the sale. ANAAB continued using photocertificates and never used slabs. I have identified four different varieties of certificates used during their 11 year life. From what I have seen they seemed to do mostly ancients and medieval coinage with some general world coinage (All areas that the "big guys" weren't willing to touch at that time.) Their main problem, and what inevitably led to their demise was that they out of the mainstream items required extensive use of outside experts resulting in very slow turnaround. Also the low volume made it difficult for them to retain the services of these experts. Toward the end of the services life turnaround times were reaching as long as 8 months. Finally the ANA shuttered the doors of ANAAB in Nov 2002.
  6. Probably just supply and demand. There are a LOT more cent collectors than there are nickel collectors.
  7. A circulated or well handled coin will allow the center layer to darken around the edge and the edge can look very similar to that of a copper nickel clad. (Everyone always seem to think that the edge of these coins always show as silver. They is only true when they are new.) A worn edge may be a little difference in color, but I never trust identification to just a slight color difference. And weight is NOT sufficient to tell them apart either. Too much overlap in the allowed tolerance. Anything from 11.1 to 11.79 grams could be either one.
  8. Did they get it wrong, or did they just have a different opinion. Grading is subjective. Unless the opinions are WAY off there really isn't a "right and wrong".
  9. I can't see how they could deny internet connection and usage by other family members, but they could deny them being present at any location where Shane was present.
  10. A few were minted in 40% SILVER clad in error. 31.4 MILLION of them were made in coppernickel clad. If you really think yu might have 40% silver ones first do a tissue test on them, and if they pass that do a specific gravity test on them. (SG of 40% silver is 9.53, SG of coppernickel clad is 8.92)
  11. Shhh not so loud, they might hear you. And there are a couple of kind of well known paleontologists out there that would gladly sign slab labels with pictures of dinosaurs on them. And there are several countries that have coins with dinosaurs on them that could be put into the slabs.
  12. The first thing that should tell you that it isn't is that if it was it would be much thicker than normal and weigh close to five grams instead of three.
  13. That's odd because 1797 C-1 half cents are well known overstruck on TAL tokens. There is one in the Missouri cabinet. and four in the Davy collection, both sold by the Goldbergs. The Missouri cabinet and one of the Davy coins were single struck, three of the Davy coins were double struck over the TAL.
  14. And then they don't post an image.
  15. And then later when they decide to check out the value of their "treasure " that they paid a significant premium for and discover they are worth bullion at best........