kbbpll

Member
  • Content Count

    143
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

About kbbpll

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Excellent! An image of the reverse without the magnifying glass would be nice, but not critical. Here's a nearly identical AG3 sold in October for $410. https://coins.ha.com/itm/mercury-dimes/dimes/1916-d-10c-ag3-ngc-ngc-census-0-1847-pcgs-population-2917-4938-cdn-400-whsle-bid-for-problem-free-ngc-pcgs-ag3/a/131941-23132.s?ic4=GalleryView-Thumbnail-071515 I recommend you sign up for a free login there so you can see larger images and sold prices. Heritage is an invaluable resource.
  2. If all they sold it on is a "satin look", forget about it. That's a 5-figure coin if real, right?
  3. A seller claiming satin proof on a raw one of these, or even satin proof dies, better show clear pictures of the die markers. Otherwise with pictures like that I can't take it seriously.
  4. It might also be early stage of a spooned coin, due to it appearing slightly out of round. Just a thought.
  5. Congratulations @FTW, you found something I never would have noticed. I knew that the reverse design changed going from 1899 to 1900, but I was focused on wreath details. Indeed, as you have observed, the letters in DIME also subtly changed. After 1900, the "I" seems to lean left, and the top left of the "M" has a minor slope to it, which I think accentuates the appearance of misaligned letters. It seems like the damage on yours increases the effect. There's nothing of tangible value in that of course, because it seems that every 1900-1916 dime has it. It's great though that you saw it, and I encourage you to keep at it.
  6. Forgive me if I'm wrong, but you seem to be very young to me, with the thrill of thinking you found something new and worth a bazillion dollars, fantasizing about "my precious", etc. It was a fun feeling when I was a kid too. Sadly, you're going to get your bubble burst eventually. Clear, focused images always helps on here.
  7. Yeah, I saved off the image and zoomed way in, but now I'm not so sure. Bowers says "a net of three letters in LIBERTY", traditionally LI is clear and then a partial letter or two, for VG8. Seems to have too much leaf detail left for G4, so G6 sounds like a good compromise! Welcome to the idiosyncrasies of coin grading, @FTW. I won't claim to be any good at it...
  8. I agree that it appears to be an S, from the curved shape of the upper left.
  9. Nothing annoying at all about your question. I was just curious where the "so special" remark came from. You have a daunting task ahead! So much to learn, and it never ends. You take excellent pictures, which really helps everyone. You could start with your Barber dimes for example. Scroll through the price guide in the F column (Fine grade) and see if you have any that are listed for more than say $100. Those are the "key dates". Or as you go through them, look for ones that appear "fresh from the mint" or much less worn that the others. Post some examples and people on here will be glad to help.
  10. I don't find anything to disagree with. To me it pretty much states the way things are right now.
  11. G6 and it could make VG8; There seems to be some headband left and I think I might see "LI". I'm curious what you think is "so special" about it. Is a seller feeding you a line or are you confusing it with the 1916-D?
  12. No, I don't know your story and you probably don't know mine. Forums are for opinions, and mine is that exclusively sharing their database with PCGS will end badly for CAC. Why would I send NGC slabs to CAC, knowing that they are now in bed with PCGS?
  13. Those two quotes sum it up nicely in my experience. They are big on marketing hype and quashing. I'm surprised CAC fell for it. It was a great opportunity for CAC to cement their status as an Uber-grader, and now they're just a PCGS lackey.
  14. From the apparently plating bubbles in the image, I'm guessing zinc weight, but I go blind trying to remember which one is "valuable".
  15. Have a look here. https://doubleddie.com/1469045.html To me it most closely matches WRPM-009 but there isn't a lot to go on, from Wexlers or you. Your second image seems best and I'm bored, so I zoomed it and put it side-by-side with the 009. Assuming what you see on yours is the lower side of the diagonal of the S, and interior of the far lower left of the S. It's fun to find these, but with something so minor, it bears remembering that literally every mint mark in this era was repunched onto working dies, so the clearer the strike and the closer you look, you'll end up finding an RPM. That's my take on it anyway. I mean, we've got 20 of these on Wexlers and 39 on CONECA...