Just Bob

Member: Seasoned Veteran
  • Content Count

    3,949
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    70

About Just Bob

  • Boards Title
    I was posting here when you were in diapers.

Personal Information

  • Location
    Mississippi

Recent Profile Visitors

2,496 profile views
  1. Sounds like a great show has been planned. I really like what you are doing for YNs, and being able to hear Clifford Mishler speak is icing on the cake!
  2. Congratulations - on both presents! I know you must be proud to see your work recognized. Well done.
  3. Looks like loads of fun! Have you been practicing your grading skills?
  4. I see what appears to be a hit to Jefferson's ponytail, but the picture is so close, I am not sure what I am supposed to be looking at. What is the area of concern?
  5. Not if they care anything about their customers, and they sell quality material. You would be ill-equipped if you went somewhere to look at coins without a loupe or magnifier. (Trust me. I have made that mistake.)
  6. A 1951-D and a 1952-S, both of which have taken hits to the date, as well as other places.
  7. Huh?! How would that even be possible?! Your coin is just one of those odd looking cents that has damage which resembles something. Don't let your imagination run away.
  8. I have no pictures to contribute, but I did check the Whitman Double Eagle book to see if it had any mention of this. It does mention the different hubs in a short couple of paragraphs: "...The obverse rays are shorter than they would be on the Type 6 [with motto] coins. Around the ends of the hair details there are incuse lines, to increase the relief. Certain details of the stars and leaves are somewhat blurry, due to the reducing of the relief on the model. In 1908, during the coinage of the No Motto...coins, the hub was modified. The rays were lengthened and certain features were sharpened, including the stars and leaves. There are no incuse areas around the hair details now, the letters in LIBERTY are thinner and have larger serifs, and the second star to the right of the Y is slightly doubled." (A Guidebook of Double Eagle Gold Coins, Whitman Publishing) This is the kind of thing that a casual type collector would probably never realize. Thanks for adding to my knowledge.
  9. Since it is damaged, I would not send it in. It would not be worth the money, in my opinion.
  10. Is that why your title has three Ds (DDDR), instead of two (DDR)?
  11. Your title and post seem to refer to "S" mint coins, but the only doubled die obverse coins from San Francisco shown on Variety Vista are proofs. (Wexler shows one business strike, but the doubling is so minor as to be insignificant). Your coins are all business strikes, and are not from San Francisco. But, if you want to look at, and compare your coins to, the doubled dies listed for 1971, here is a link: http://www.varietyvista.com/01b LC Doubled Dies Vol 2/DDO listing.htm
  12. What I see is split plating doubling. The copper plating split during the strike, exposing the zinc core. That would actually be considered damage.
  13. Just a little studying would convince you that this could not possibly be a "multiple repunched mint mark."